Traveling Outside the U.S.

Documents required to return to the U.S. after international travel:

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months into the future

  • Valid F-1 visa

  • I-20 signed for travel within one year of your return to the U.S.

Traveling Outside the U.S. while on OPT

Documents required to return to the U.S. after international travel while on OPT:

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months into the future

  • Valid F-1 visa

  • I-20 signed for travel within 6 months of your return to the U.S.

  • Employment Authorization Document (EAD/OPT card)

  • Proof of employment

For a list of scheduled employment and immigration workshops, click here.

Traveling Inside The U.S.

While you may travel within the U.S. without special documents, OISS recommends that you carry your passport and unexpired I-20 for all trips in case you are asked for proof of lawful status.

Canada, Mexico, and the Caribbean

Automatic Visa Revalidation

F-1 visa holders* traveling to Mexico, Canada or adjacent islands in the Caribbean (except Cuba) for 30 days or less with an expired visa may be eligible for automatic visa revalidation upon entry to the U.S.  Make sure you are eligible for this provision before you leave the U.S.

You must carry the following documents:

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months

  • F-1 visa

  • I-20 signed for travel within one year of your return to the U.S.

  • Unexpired I-94 record

NOTE: This provision does not apply to anyone who does not have an F-1 visa or whose visa has been cancelled or application for visa denied. 

*If you are from one of the following countries, please visit OISS before traveling: Iran, Sudan, North Korea, and Syria

Contact Us:

(Tel) 401.277.4957

(Fax) 401.454.6605

Email Inquiries:

oiss@risd.edu

Location:

210 Benefit Street, Room 304

Providence, RI 02903

Mailing Address:

RISD OISS

2 College Street

Providence, RI 02903

© 2016 RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL OF DESIGN

Website Designed By: Cody Chu Icons By: Icon8  Proudly created with Wix.com